3rd Annual Spring BJJ Open Wrapup

SpringOpenAmtRaised104 Fundraisers.1,273 Donors.
$54,000+ raised for St. Baldrick’s

Our third-annual Spring Tap Cancer Out BJJ Open tournament took place this past April 26th, and it was nothing less than a resounding success. Nearly 300 competitors joined hundreds of supporters and dozens of volunteers to take part in a tournament that helps prove to the world what the Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu community is all about.

We put together a special video chronicling the story of three competitors—Brian, Keita and John—who have been touched by cancer in different ways. Please watch the video to hear their stories and see why competitors at our tournaments are fighting for more than just medals…they’re fighting for those who are in the fight of their lives.

Please watch the video. The tournament results are also posted below. See you in August!

Top Fundraiser:

Espirito Perez Jr. (Abusado Team)

Top Fundraising Team:

Abusado Team (Worcester, MA)

Women’s Gi

Purple Belt – Open Weight

  1. Juliana Fontoura (Fenix BJJ)
  2. Rachel Beach (Kore BJJ/ATT)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Marisa Messer-Belenchia (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)
  2. Andrea Ferdinand (Abusado Team)
  3. Katlyn Doran (IMBCT)/Ana Carolina Terrinha (Gracie Barra New England)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Beth Slavinskas (Fenix BJJ)
  2. Shanique Stafford (ECU BJJ)
  3. Cathleen Dee (Team Combat)

White Belt – Featherweight

  1. Andrea Harris Fahl (Abusado Team)
  2. Jennifer Ventriglia (Mark Stan/ECC)
  3. Sunshine Yue (Evolution Muay Thai)/Greta McConnell (CT United BJJ)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Melanie Rebosa (Evolution Muay Thai)
  2. Lauren Braccia (Serra BJJ)
  3. Amanda Tracy (Two Swords BJJ)/Rachel Gretencord (Soulcraft BJJ)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Oomiya Kawas (Abusado Team)
  2. Leslie Meli (Macarra BJJ/Soulcraft)
  3. Keita Edwards (Jungle Gym)/Samantha Crowley (NEU)

Men’s Gi

Black/Brown Belt – Light Feather

  1. Travis Passaro (TCMA/American Top Team)
  2. Andrew Herbst (Hyannis MMA)

Black/Brown Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. Jesse Martin Alexander (Renzo Gracie NYC)
  2. Brian Barnicle (Hyannis MMA)

Black/Brown Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Paulo Canabarro (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Cleiton Ventura (Gracie Sports)
  3. George Hanley (Marcelo Alanso/Carlson Gracie KWBJJ)

Purple Belt – Featherweight

  1. James Curry (Hyannis MMA)
  2. James Thifault (Tim Burrill BJJ)

Purple Belt – Lightweight

  1. Adam Aparicio (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Brian Murphy (Abusado Team)
  3. Christian Reel (Gracie Sports)/Brandon Grayson (Abusado Team)

Purple Belt – Middleweight

  1. Brian Sparrow (Coventry BJJ)
  2. Vin Canabarro (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Raphael Toledo (Abusado Team)

Purple Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Chris Manley (Team Link)
  2. Dan Dinan (Brazilian Top Team)
  3. Elvis Serrano (Tim Burrill BJJ)

Purple Belt – Heavyweight/Super Heavyweight

  1. Michael Deeb (TCMA/American Top Team)
  2. Sean Stone (Abusado Team)
  3. Paul Hassett (Abusado Team)

Masters – Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Daniel Greco (Macarra BJJ)
  2. Jeff Dawson (Gracie Sports)
  3. Rafael Santos (Abusado Team)

Masters – Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Christopher Acevedo (Joint Task Force)
  2. Bill Wisotsky (Maxum BJJ)
  3. BIll Mello (Abusado Team)/Philip Howard (Abusado Team)

Masters – Blue Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Gabriel Richard (Marcelo Alanso/ Carlos Gracie KWBJJ)
  2. Jason Scholz (Team Strength)
  3. Chase Du Pont (Soulcraft BJJ)

Masters – Blue Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Vincent Villano (DCNU)
  2. Mike Valletta (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Paul Gaffney III (Team Link)

Blue Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Wallison Ramos (Marcelo Garcia CT)
  2. Carmine Nurdin (Carlos Neto BJJ)
  3. Alex Turmelle (Macarra BJJ)

Blue Belt – Featherweight

  1. Ben Courchesne (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Paul Grant (Jungle Gym)
  3. Patrick Gilbride (Gracie Barra NE)/Saif Aleifan (Kimura BJJ)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Shawn Trudeau (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Isaiah Vicens (Marcelo Garcia CT)
  3. Ramon Guzman (Newaza Club)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. James Cook (Crossroads BJJ)
  2. Randy Peterson (Manchester Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
  3. James Downing (Team Flo BJJ)

Blue Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Norman Diamante (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Leandro Rodrigues (New England United BJJ)
  3. Michael Tvardzik (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)

Blue Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Antoine Gross (Gracie Barra New England)
  2. Angel Alvarez (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Paul ?

Blue Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. Thomas Ragin (Team Strength)
  2. Matthew Flower (Maxum BJJ)
  3. Kevin Wilcoxson (Renzo Gracie)

Masters – White Belt – Light Feather/Featherweight

  1. Jason A. Caraballo (Bronx BJJ)
  2. Carlos Lopez (Abusado Team)

Masters – White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Bairon Garzon (Primate Jiu-Jitsu)
  2. S Ocampo (Maxum BJJ)
  3. Richard Glass (Plus One)

Masters – White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Jeff Sandler (UFC Gym)
  2. Philip Smith (Renzo Gracie West Haven)

Masters – White Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. John Kanca (UFC Gym)
  2. Francis A Jimenez (Jungle Gym)

Masters – White Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Sebastian Phaneuf (Daniel Gracie Cape Cod)
  2. Russell Lamb (Evolution Muay Thai)
  3. Justin Byrnes (Gracie Sports)

White Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Teddian Malcolm (DCNU)
  2. Felipe Hernandez (UFC Gym)
  3. Anibal Pedroza (Club Newaza)

White Belt – Featherweight

  1. Tyler Connal (Evolution Muay Thai)
  2. Michael Calisi (Bronx BJJ)
  3. Jasson Mateo (International Training Center)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Matthew Martellotta (Abusado Team)
  2. Stuart Sundseth (Abusado Team)
  3. Daniel Alvarado (Renzo Gracie West Haven)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Rob Rubino (Renzo Gracie West Haven)
  2. Hicham Hariri (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)
  3. Tomasz Sopel (Kobukai Jujitsu)

White Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Nick Thomas Johnson (Upstate BJJ)
  2. Alexander Cerjan (Soulcraft BJJ)
  3. Sean Seaberg (Spero MMA)/Bill Robinson (KWBJJ)

White Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Kayode Oshiyemi (UFC Gym)
  2. Kyle M Thomas (CT United BJJ)
  3. David Bain (Abusado Team)

White Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. James Almy (Abusado Team)
  2. Sean Evans (Abusado Team)
  3. Jonathan Ross (New England United BJJ)

 

Women’s No-Gi

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Andrea Ferdinand (Abusado Team)
  2. Katlyn M. Doran (IMBCT)
  3. Christine Brothwell (Brazilian Top Team)

White Belt – Featherweight

  1. Pamela Swanson (Abusado Team)
  2. Sunshine Yue (Evolution Muay Thai)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Lauren Braccia (Serra BJJ)
  2. Melanie Rebosa (Evolution Muay Thai)
  3. Sarah Pucci (Marcelo Garcia New Haven

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Juanita Russell (Abusado Team)
  2. Oomiya Kawas (Abusado Team)
  3. Stacey Lockwood (Central Connecticut BJJ)

Men’s No-Gi

Advanced – Light Feather

  1. James Thifault (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Andrew Herbst (Hyannis MMA)

Advanced – Lightweight

  1. Oswald Perez (Jungle Gym)
  2. Evan Scott (Lauzon MMA)
  3. Adam Aparicio (Tim Burrill BJJ)

Advanced – Middleweight

  1. Vin Canabarro (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. David Spero (Brazilian Top Team)

Advanced – Light Heavy

  1. Tyler Moulton (Abusado Team)
  2. Dan Simmler (Abusado Team)
  3. Dan Dinan (Brazilian Top Team)

Advanced – Super Heavy

  1. Brian Barnicle (Hyannis MMA)
  2. Paul Hassett (Abusado Team)
  3. Mike Deeb (TCMA/American Top Team)

Masters – Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. Chris Acevedo (Joint Task Force)
  2. Rafael Toledo (Abusado Team)
  3. Charles Macgowan (Abusado Team)

Masters – Blue Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Paul Gaffney III (Team Link)
  2. Chase Du Pont (Macarra BJJ/Soulcraft)
  3. Daniel Guertin (Soulcraft BJJ)/Morgan Von Hofe (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)

Blue Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Carmine Nurdin (Carlos Neto BJJ)
  2. Alex Turmelle (Macarra BJJ/Soulcraft)
  3. Jonathan Rivers (Boston BJJ)

Blue Belt – Featherweight

  1. Patrick Gilbride (Gracie Barra NE)
  2. Andrew Franco (Bromx BJJ)
  3. Benjamin Courchesne (Tim Burrill BJJ)

Blue Belt – Lightweight

  1. Shawn Trudeau (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Isaiah Vicens (Marcelo Garcia CT)
  3. Jeff Roberts (Soulcraft BJJ)

Blue Belt – Middleweight

  1. James Downing (Team Flo BJJ)
  2. Dom Folino (UCONN BJJ)
  3. Jesse Cahill (Binghamton University BJJ)

Blue Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Norman Diamante (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  2. Mike Tvardzik (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)
  3. Brian Winchell (Team Link)

Blue Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Michael Dziekonski (ITC International)
  2. Angel Alvarez (Tim Burrill BJJ)
  3. Michael Mann (Hyannis MMA)

Blue Belt – Super Heavyweight

  1. Rafael Llorens (Spero’s Martial Arts)
  2. Joe Cashin (Abusado Team)
  3. Kevin Wilcoxson (Renzo Gracie)

Masters – White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Bairon Garzon (Primate Jiu-Jitsu)
  2. S Ocampo (Maxum BJJ)

Masters – White Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Kyle Jones (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)
  2. Francis Jimenez (NY/Jungle Gym)
  3. Jeff Sandler (UFC Gym)

White Belt – Light Featherweight

  1. Jerry Cheung (Binghamton University BJJ)
  2. Marvin Meyer (Renzo Gracie Shoreline Academy)
  3. Steven Jambor (Binghamton University BJJ)

White Belt – Featherweight

  1. Marc-andrew Ardito (Binghamton University BJJ)
  2. Jasson Mateo (ITC International)
  3. Darius Matalavage (Binghamton University BJJ)

White Belt – Lightweight

  1. Matthew Martellota (Abusado Team)
  2. Yuri Urrutia (Maxum BJJ)
  3. Daniel Alvarado (Renzo Gracie West Haven)

White Belt – Middleweight

  1. Rob Rubino (Renzo Gracie West Haven)
  2. Tomasz Sopel (Kobukai JiuJitsu)
  3. Daniel Folino (Central Connecticut State BJJ)

White Belt – Light Heavyweight

  1. Diego Onishi (Marcelo Garcia New Haven)
  2. Vega Teknique (Chok Sabai/Primate Jiu-Jitsu)
  3. Louis Burrows (Spero MMA)

White Belt – Heavyweight

  1. Kayode Oshiyemi (UFC Gym)
  2. Marc Cerrone (Abusado Team)
  3. Shane Corujo (Rinzin Wangchuk Academy)

White Belt – Super Heavyweight 

  1. James Almy (Abusado Team)
  2. Roberto Ropiza (Rob’s BJJ)
  3. Omar Qusrawi (Combat Sports Boston)